UNMS PRIVACY STATEMENT:

 

The University of Newcastle Medical Society (UNMS) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

This document sets out the general information regarding our information handling procedures and practices. The purpose is to advise visitors to the UNMS’ website of the information collected when they visit, how this information may be used by us and whether or not it may be disclosed.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including:

  • when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and
  • when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

Collection of personal information

The use of personal information remains confidential at all times. The collection and use of personal information will only be done in compliance with this Policy. In some circumstances, consent to the collection and use of personal information may be implied. For instance, where an individual gives us information after being fully advised of how it will be used.

Use of information

We use personal information collected for the primary purpose for which it is collected. For example when you register as a member – to send emails or other correspondence; or if you purchase an item through our website – in order to process transactions.

Engaging with certain applications on this website may require you to provide information about yourself by submitting an online form. UNMS will only request the information that is necessary to complete the enquiry or service.

Any information collected via the UNMS website will be delivered to the appropriate UNMS volunteer for action as required.

Information Automatically Logged

UNMS may record server addresses, domain names, IP addresses, the date and time of visits to the site, as well as the pages accessed and any documents downloaded. This information is collected for statistical purposes only.

UNMS will not attempt to identify individual visitors from this information, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, as required by law. Temporary cookies are used by certain applications of the UNMS website for authentication purposes, to improve security, or to provide specific content to users. A cookie places information on your hard disk so that the site can remember something about you at a later time.

You can alter your settings so that your browser can reject cookies or notify you when cookies are used.

External Links from the UNMS Website

The University is not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of any external links provided on the UNMS website. Links are provided for the purpose of convenience and do not necessarily reflect UNMS’ endorsement of the content provided.

Disclosure of personal information

UNMS does not sell or trade personal information or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.

UNMS will not disclose personal information obtained via the UNMS website unless with the consent of the person concerned or where otherwise stated at the point of collection.

There may be occasions where external contractors or suppliers will need to assist our office with information handling, for instance, off-site storage or electronic database management. Any information accessed by third parties, will be limited access and we ensure that those suppliers and contractors are also bound by duties of confidentiality and privacy.

UNMS will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise required or authorised by law. UNMS may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Sending emails to UNMS

If you send UNMS an email, the email system will record your email address. This information will only be used to respond to an enquiry made and will not be disclosed without your consent. Some email communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes.

The use of electronic mail is not private given the nature of technology. It is possible that e-mail that is transmitted over the internet can be viewed, copied or amended with the requisite skill. Accordingly, if you are concerned about the confidentiality of any correspondence to UNMS, you should consider communicating by normal post, facsimile or over the telephone.

Security of Information

Certain areas or applications of the UNMS website require a login name and password to ensure that the information is only displayed to the intended recipient. Users should ensure that their passwords are protected and cannot be accessed by others. Our systems encrypt this information to ensure protection.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by UNMS and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Act.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Effect of policy

This policy does not form a contract between an individual and UNMS. The policy may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to this policy you should contact us for the most up-to-date version.